How Information about you will be used.

Paul Eyres Britton t/as Blythe Insurance Brokers,
Willow Lodge, 32 Vicarage Road, Upper Tean,
Stoke On Trent, Staffordshire, ST10 4LE

Tel: 01538 722444 E mail: paul@blytheinsurance.co.uk Website: blytheinsurancebrokers.co.uk

Blythe Insurance Brokers Understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a manner that is consistent with Our obligations and your rights under the law.

About this Website This site does not contain links to other websites, it’s purpose is to provide Information about the services and policies Blythe Insurance Brokers offer our clients. We provide our contact details which also includes “Contact us” where you contact us by e mail and outline what you would like to talk about however, you may not choose to e mail us but prefer to contact us in a different way either by Letter, telephone or call into the office to see us this is your choice.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of our site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using our site immediately.

Who will be collecting Information and how will it be used: Blythe Insurance Brokers are registered under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)  Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO.) as Data Contoller’s Reg No: Z2652338

and undertake to comply with the Act in all our dealing with our customers personal data.

Nature of work description:  Insurance Services.

Our legal basis for Processing data:

Performance of Contract As long as we only capture the data required to support the contract and do not capture any other data

Legitimate interest pursued by Blythe Insurance Brokers Except where such interest are overridden by the interests, rights or freedoms of the data subject (you).

We have your Consent To collect personal data from you which will include disclosure of material facts that could affect the policy. We will only request enough data required to support the contract and will not capture any other unconnected data.. Your personal data will not be shared with any unconnected third party.

How may we contact you: Letter, Telephone, Fax, E mail or Text.

What will we do with your personal data:
Your personal data will only be used in connection with an insurance matter as needed by an Insurer to calculate a premium and understand your Insurance needs. This could be to provide an insurance quotations/inception, set up a policy, renewal processing, policy administration (MTA) and claims processing. Claims and Conviction information will be held on a central register (CUE Check), which is automatically accessed by all Insurers.

When will we collect your information: During our telephone conversation, meeting or completion of a Statement of Fact/Proposal.

How do we store your personal data: Our system is cloud based technology. This means your data is kept in a secure server away from our premises In the UK. Your data security is important to us and we have suitable measures and safeguards in place to protect you and your data.

How  Long do we keep your data for: We will retain any information we collect about you for up to 6 years after our professional relationship has terminated however,  data held electronically may be retained for longer.

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) affords you certain rights these are:

  1. The right to be informed: About our collection and use of your data.
  2. The right of access: To the Information we hold about you.
  3. The right to rectification: Rectify any inaccurate or incomplete information about you.
  4. The right to erasure: The right to request us to delete any personal data we hold about you.
  5. The right to restrict processing: Of your personal data BUT THIS WILL IMPACT OUR ABILITY TO PROVIDE INSURANCE OR DEAL WITH CLAIMS.
  6. The right to data Portability: We provide you with a free copy of your personal data for use by another organisation.
  7. The right to object: Under GDPR you have a right to object to us processing personal data, rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.
  8. The right to complain: See below:

We are happy to answer any questions you may wish to raise with regards to the above Privacy Notice either by discussing these matters with our team or speak directly to the proprietor Mr Paul Eyres Britton either by Phone 01538 722444, or E mail paul@blytheinsurance.co.uk.

If you are still unhappy with our use of your personal data you have a right to complain to the Information Commissioners’ Office UK (ICO.).
You can contact (ICO.) either by visiting their website and use Live Chat or call their helpline on 0303 123 1113 (local rate) 01625 545 745(national rate) or E mail casework@ico.org.uk